Privacy policy


<p>&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;</p>
<h1 style="margin: 0px; font-family: &quot;Open Sans&quot;, sans-serif; font-weight: 300; padding: 0.2em 0px; line-height: 42.24px; color: rgb(51, 153, 204); background-color: rgb(255, 255, 255); text-align: center;">Privacy Policy&nbsp;</h1>
<p style="padding-top: 0.15em; padding-bottom: 0.15em; color: rgb(102, 102, 102); font-family: &quot;Open Sans&quot;, sans-serif; font-size: 17.6px; background-color: rgb(255, 255, 255); text-align: center;"><span style="font-weight: 800;">The policy:</span>&nbsp;This privacy policy notice is for this website; [uniquearts.ltd.uk] and served by [Unique Arts Limited, 14 Victoria Terrace, BN3 2WB, Hove, England] and governs the privacy of those who use it.</p>
<p style="padding-top: 0.15em; padding-bottom: 0.15em; color: rgb(102, 102, 102); font-family: &quot;Open Sans&quot;, sans-serif; font-size: 17.6px; background-color: rgb(255, 255, 255); text-align: center;">The purpose of this policy is to explain to you how we control, process, handle and protect your personal information while browsing or using this website, including your rights under current laws and regulations.</p>
<p style="padding-top: 0.15em; padding-bottom: 0.15em; color: rgb(102, 102, 102); font-family: &quot;Open Sans&quot;, sans-serif; font-size: 17.6px; background-color: rgb(255, 255, 255); text-align: center;">If you do not agree to the following policy you may wish to cease viewing / using this website.</p>
<p style="padding-top: 0.15em; padding-bottom: 0.15em; color: rgb(102, 102, 102); font-family: &quot;Open Sans&quot;, sans-serif; font-size: 17.6px; background-color: rgb(255, 255, 255); text-align: center;">Policy key definitions:</p>
<ul style="color: rgb(102, 102, 102); font-family: &quot;Open Sans&quot;, sans-serif; font-size: 17.6px; background-color: rgb(255, 255, 255);"> <li style="text-align: center;">"I", "our", "us", or "we" refer to the business, [Unique Arts Limited].</li> <li style="text-align: center;">"you", "the user" refer to the person(s) using this website.</li> <li style="text-align: center;">Plentymarkets means Plentymarkets Ltd is&nbsp;a company registered in England with reg #&nbsp;<span style="font-size: 17.6px;">8784032 at</span>&nbsp;W1U&nbsp;AG,<span style="font-size: 17.6px;">83 Baker Street, London&nbsp;</span></li> <li style="text-align: center;">GDPR means General Data Protection Act.</li> <li style="text-align: center;">PECR means Privacy &amp; Electronic Communications Regulation.</li> <li style="text-align: center;">ICO means Information Commissioner's Office.</li> <li style="text-align: center;">Cookies mean small files stored on a users computer or device.</li></ul>
<h2 style="font-family: &quot;Open Sans&quot;, sans-serif; font-weight: 300; padding: 0.2em 0px; margin: 0px; line-height: 38.016px; color: rgb(51, 153, 204); font-size: 1.8em; background-color: rgb(255, 255, 255); text-align: center;">Processing of your personal data</h2>
<p style="text-align: center;"><span style="color: rgb(102, 102, 102); font-family: &quot;Open Sans&quot;, sans-serif; font-size: 17.6px; background-color: rgb(255, 255, 255);">We use an Ecommerce ERP/ CRM System called Plentymarkets, to centrally process all data. It is a secure software as a service hosted in The Dublin Amazon Web Service Cloud(AWS)&nbsp;.</span></p>
<p style="padding-top: 0.15em; padding-bottom: 0.15em; color: rgb(102, 102, 102); font-family: &quot;Open Sans&quot;, sans-serif; font-size: 17.6px; background-color: rgb(255, 255, 255); text-align: center;">Under the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) we control and / or process any personal information about you electronically using the following lawful bases.</p>
<p style="padding-top: 0.15em; padding-bottom: 0.15em; color: rgb(102, 102, 102); font-family: &quot;Open Sans&quot;, sans-serif; font-size: 17.6px; background-color: rgb(255, 255, 255);">&nbsp;</p>
<table align="center" border="1" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" style="width:550px;"> <tbody> <tr> <td><strong style="box-sizing: border-box; margin: 0px; padding: 0px; color: rgb(51, 49, 51); font-family: &quot;Helvetica Neue&quot;, Verdana, Arial, sans-serif; font-size: 14px; background-color: rgb(255, 255, 255);">Purpose</strong></td> <td><strong>Description&nbsp;</strong></td> <td><strong>Data Categories</strong></td> <td><strong>Affected Parties</strong></td> <td><strong style="box-sizing: border-box; margin: 0px; padding: 0px; color: rgb(51, 49, 51); font-family: &quot;Helvetica Neue&quot;, Verdana, Arial, sans-serif; font-size: 14px; background-color: rgb(255, 255, 255);">Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest</strong></td> </tr> <tr> <td>Order Process/ Account Registration</td> <td> <div>When you register an account or place an order via&nbsp;the online store or respectively via a connected&nbsp; marketplace (e.g. Amazon, eBay). Customer data is saved in the following areas of our plentymarkets back end:</div>
<ul> <li>Registration/Quick registration</li> <li>Guest account</li> <li>My account</li> <li>Shopping cart</li> <li>Checkout</li> <li>Wish list</li> <li>Watch list</li> <li>Order confirmation</li> </ul> </td> <td> <p>Name, form of address, title, password (encrypted), email addresses, invoice address, different delivery address (if applicable), date of birth (optional), telephone numbers (optional), company name (optional), VAT number (optional), order data, item data</p> </td> <td> <p class="text-body"><span lang="DE">Interested parties, customers /</span></p>
<p>Payment service providers, shipping service provider, our email service provider,</p>
<p>Amazon Web Services</p>
<p class="text-body"><span lang="DE"><o:p></o:p></span></p> </td> <td style="width: 80px;"> <p class="text-body"><span lang="DE">Art. 6 Par. 1 lit. b) GDPR<o:p></o:p></span></p> </td> </tr> <tr> <td>Order Processing &amp; Shipment</td> <td>To process an order (including shipment, return management, credit notes etc.), data is saved in the plentymarkets back end and – if in use – in the plentymarkets app.</td> <td>Name, form of address, title, email addresses, invoice address, different delivery address (if applicable),&nbsp; date of birth (optional), telephone numbers (configurable), company name (optional), VAT number (optional), order data, item data, payment data</td> <td>Customers / Shipping service providers, fulfilment service providers</td> <td>Art. 6 Par. 1 lit. b) GDPR</td> </tr> <tr> <td>Payments</td> <td>We offer three major ways of payment. a) payment in one of our stores b) Payment via one of our connected marketplaces, e.g. eBay or Amazon c) online via the webstore hosted on plentymarkets secured system. In none of the above scenarios are we retaining any of your payment card information, which is only held by our payment service providers</td> <td>Name, form of address, title, email addresses, invoice address, different delivery address (if applicable),&nbsp; date of birth (optional), telephone numbers (configurable), company name (optional), VAT number (optional), order data, item data, payment data</td> <td>Customers / Payment service Providers</td> <td>Art. 6 Par. 1 lit. b) GDPR</td> </tr> <tr> <td>User Management</td> <td>Only Selected and trained staff has access to your data from within our premises and via the plentymarkets system and is only used for the processing of orders and eventual follow up by telephone or email if we have a query pertaining your order. A password secured user login to the plentymarkets system is required.&nbsp;</td> <td>Name, email address, user name, user ID, password (encrypted),&nbsp;</td> <td>Employees /&nbsp; Amazon Web Services</td> <td>Art. 6 Par. 1 lit. b) GDPR</td> </tr> <tr> <td>Customer Communication</td> <td>For communication with customers, we use the plentymarkets support ticket system. The system connects from Plentymarkets to our external email service to provide you a way of communicating with us by email.&nbsp;</td> <td>Name, form of address, title, email address, invoice address, different delivery address (if applicable), date of birth (optional), telephone numbers (optional), company name (if applicable), VAT number (if applicable), order data, item data</td> <td>Customers, interested parties, employees/ E-Mail Service provider</td> <td>Art. 6 Par. 1 lit. b) GDPR</td> </tr> <tr> <td>&nbsp;</td> <td>&nbsp;</td> <td>&nbsp;</td> <td>&nbsp;</td> <td>&nbsp;</td> </tr> </tbody></table>
<p style="padding-top: 0.15em; padding-bottom: 0.15em; color: rgb(102, 102, 102); font-family: &quot;Open Sans&quot;, sans-serif; font-size: 17.6px; background-color: rgb(255, 255, 255);">&nbsp;</p>
<p style="padding-top: 0.15em; padding-bottom: 0.15em; color: rgb(102, 102, 102); font-family: &quot;Open Sans&quot;, sans-serif; font-size: 17.6px; background-color: rgb(255, 255, 255);">If, as determined by us, the lawful basis upon which we process your personal information changes, we will notify you about the change and any new lawful basis to be used if required. We shall stop processing your personal information if the lawful basis used is no longer relevant.</p>
<h2 style="font-family: &quot;Open Sans&quot;, sans-serif; font-weight: 300; padding: 0.2em 0px; margin: 0px; line-height: 38.016px; color: rgb(51, 153, 204); font-size: 1.8em; background-color: rgb(255, 255, 255);">&nbsp;</h2>
<h2 style="font-family: &quot;Open Sans&quot;, sans-serif; font-weight: 300; padding: 0.2em 0px; margin: 0px; line-height: 38.016px; color: rgb(51, 153, 204); font-size: 1.8em; background-color: rgb(255, 255, 255); text-align: center;">Your individual rights</h2>
<p style="text-align: center;">&nbsp;</p>
<p style="padding-top: 0.15em; padding-bottom: 0.15em; color: rgb(102, 102, 102); font-family: &quot;Open Sans&quot;, sans-serif; font-size: 17.6px; background-color: rgb(255, 255, 255); text-align: center;">Under the GDPR your rights are as follows.&nbsp;</p>
<ul style="color: rgb(102, 102, 102); font-family: &quot;Open Sans&quot;, sans-serif; font-size: 17.6px; background-color: rgb(255, 255, 255);"> <li>the right to be informed;</li> <li>the right of access;</li> <li>the right to rectification;</li> <li>the right to erasure;</li> <li>the right to restrict processing;</li> <li>the right to data portability;</li> <li>the right to object; and</li> <li>the right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling.</li></ul>
<p style="padding-top: 0.15em; padding-bottom: 0.15em; color: rgb(102, 102, 102); font-family: &quot;Open Sans&quot;, sans-serif; font-size: 17.6px; background-color: rgb(255, 255, 255); text-align: center;">You also have the right to complain to the ICO [<a href="http://www.ico.org.uk/" rel="nofollow" style="background-color: transparent; color: rgb(255, 116, 81); text-decoration-line: none; transition: color 400ms ease-in-out;" target="_blank" title="The ICO">www.ico.org.uk</a>] if you feel there is a problem with the way we are handling your data.</p>
<p style="padding-top: 0.15em; padding-bottom: 0.15em; color: rgb(102, 102, 102); font-family: &quot;Open Sans&quot;, sans-serif; font-size: 17.6px; background-color: rgb(255, 255, 255); text-align: center;">We handle subject access requests in accordance with the GDPR.</p>
<h2 style="font-family: &quot;Open Sans&quot;, sans-serif; font-weight: 300; padding: 0.2em 0px; margin: 0px; line-height: 38.016px; color: rgb(51, 153, 204); font-size: 1.8em; background-color: rgb(255, 255, 255); text-align: center;">Internet cookies</h2>
<p style="padding-top: 0.15em; padding-bottom: 0.15em; color: rgb(102, 102, 102); font-family: &quot;Open Sans&quot;, sans-serif; font-size: 17.6px; background-color: rgb(255, 255, 255); text-align: center;">We use cookies on this website to provide you with a better user experience. We do this by placing a small text file on your device / computer hard drive to track how you use the website, to record or log whether you have seen particular messages that we display, to keep you logged into the website where applicable, to display relevant adverts or content, referred you to a third party website.</p>
<p style="padding-top: 0.15em; padding-bottom: 0.15em; color: rgb(102, 102, 102); font-family: &quot;Open Sans&quot;, sans-serif; font-size: 17.6px; background-color: rgb(255, 255, 255); text-align: center;">Some cookies are required to enjoy and use the full functionality of this website.</p>
<p style="padding-top: 0.15em; padding-bottom: 0.15em; color: rgb(102, 102, 102); font-family: &quot;Open Sans&quot;, sans-serif; font-size: 17.6px; background-color: rgb(255, 255, 255); text-align: center;">We use a cookie control system which allows you to accept the use of cookies, and control which cookies are saved to your device / computer. Some cookies will be saved for specific time periods, where others may last indefinitely. Your web browser should provide you with the controls to manage and delete cookies from your device, please see your web browser options.</p>
<p style="padding-top: 0.15em; padding-bottom: 0.15em; color: rgb(102, 102, 102); font-family: &quot;Open Sans&quot;, sans-serif; font-size: 17.6px; background-color: rgb(255, 255, 255); text-align: center;">Special Cookies that we use are;</p>
<ul style="color: rgb(102, 102, 102); font-family: &quot;Open Sans&quot;, sans-serif; font-size: 17.6px; background-color: rgb(255, 255, 255);"> <li style="text-align: center;">[Google Analytics] you can opt out of Google cookies by click this link :<a href="javascript:gaOptout()" onclick="alert('Google Analytics has been disabled');">Disable Google Analytics</a></li></ul>
<h2 style="font-family: &quot;Open Sans&quot;, sans-serif; font-weight: 300; padding: 0.2em 0px; margin: 0px; line-height: 38.016px; color: rgb(51, 153, 204); font-size: 1.8em; background-color: rgb(255, 255, 255); text-align: center;">Data security and protection</h2>
<p style="padding-top: 0.15em; padding-bottom: 0.15em; color: rgb(102, 102, 102); font-family: &quot;Open Sans&quot;, sans-serif; font-size: 17.6px; background-color: rgb(255, 255, 255); text-align: center;">We ensure the security of any personal information we hold by using secure data storage technologies and precise procedures in how we store, access and manage that information. Our methods meet the GDPR compliance requirement.</p>
<p style="text-align: center;">Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible and we use regular Malware Scanning.</p>
<p style="text-align: center;">Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.<br />We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.<br />All payment transactions are processed</p>
<h3 style="font-family: &quot;Open Sans&quot;, sans-serif; font-weight: 300; padding: 0.2em 0px; margin: 0px; line-height: 33.792px; color: rgb(51, 153, 204); font-size: 1.6em; background-color: rgb(255, 255, 255); text-align: center;">Transparent Privacy Explanations</h3>
<p style="padding-top: 0.15em; padding-bottom: 0.15em; color: rgb(102, 102, 102); font-family: &quot;Open Sans&quot;, sans-serif; font-size: 17.6px; background-color: rgb(255, 255, 255); text-align: center;">We have provided some further explanations about user privacy and the way we use this website to help promote a transparent and honest user privacy methodology.</p>
<h3 style="font-family: &quot;Open Sans&quot;, sans-serif; font-weight: 300; padding: 0.2em 0px; margin: 0px; line-height: 33.792px; color: rgb(51, 153, 204); font-size: 1.6em; background-color: rgb(255, 255, 255); text-align: center;">Third party Disclosure</h3>
<h3 style="text-align: center;"><br />We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information unless we provide users with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release information when it’s release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property or safety.</h3>
<p style="text-align: center;">&nbsp;</p>
<h3 style="font-family: &quot;Open Sans&quot;, sans-serif; font-weight: 300; padding: 0.2em 0px; margin: 0px; line-height: 33.792px; color: rgb(51, 153, 204); font-size: 1.6em; background-color: rgb(255, 255, 255); text-align: center;">Email marketing messages &amp; subscription</h3>
<p style="padding-top: 0.15em; padding-bottom: 0.15em; color: rgb(102, 102, 102); font-family: &quot;Open Sans&quot;, sans-serif; font-size: 17.6px; background-color: rgb(255, 255, 255); text-align: center;">Under the GDPR we use the consent lawful basis for anyone subscribing to our newsletter or marketing mailing list. We only collect certain data about you, as detailed in the "Processing of your personal date" above. Any email marketing messages we send are done so through an EMS, email marketing service provider. An EMS is a third party service provider of software / applications that allows marketers to send out email marketing campaigns to a list of users.</p>
<p style="padding-top: 0.15em; padding-bottom: 0.15em; color: rgb(102, 102, 102); font-family: &quot;Open Sans&quot;, sans-serif; font-size: 17.6px; background-color: rgb(255, 255, 255); text-align: center;">Email marketing messages that we send may contain tracking beacons / tracked clickable links or similar server technologies in order to track subscriber activity within email marketing messages. Where used, such marketing messages may record a range of data such as; times, dates, I.P addresses, opens, clicks, forwards, geographic and demographic data. Such data, within its limitations will show the activity each subscriber made for that email campaign.</p>
<p style="padding-top: 0.15em; padding-bottom: 0.15em; color: rgb(102, 102, 102); font-family: &quot;Open Sans&quot;, sans-serif; font-size: 17.6px; background-color: rgb(255, 255, 255); text-align: center;">Any email marketing messages we send are in accordance with the GDPR and the PECR. We provide you with an easy method to withdraw your consent (unsubscribe) or manage your preferences / the information we hold about you at any time. See any marketing messages for instructions on how to unsubscribe or manage your preferences, you can also&nbsp;<a href="http://jamieking.co.uk/blog/cyber-security/my-cyber/unsubscribe-from-all-global-mailchimp-lists.php" style="background-color: transparent; color: rgb(255, 116, 81); text-decoration-line: none; transition: color 400ms ease-in-out;" target="_blank" title="Unsubscribe from all MailChimp lists">unsubscribe from all mailslists</a>, by following the highlighted&nbsp;link, otherwise contact our provider..</p>
<p style="padding-top: 0.15em; padding-bottom: 0.15em; color: rgb(102, 102, 102); font-family: &quot;Open Sans&quot;, sans-serif; font-size: 17.6px; background-color: rgb(255, 255, 255); text-align: center;">Our EMS provider is; [Clever Reach]. We hold the following information about you within our EMS system;</p>
<p style="padding-top: 0.15em; padding-bottom: 0.15em; color: rgb(102, 102, 102); font-family: &quot;Open Sans&quot;, sans-serif; font-size: 17.6px; background-color: rgb(255, 255, 255); text-align: center;">&nbsp;</p>
<p style="padding-top: 0.15em; padding-bottom: 0.15em; color: rgb(102, 102, 102); font-family: &quot;Open Sans&quot;, sans-serif; font-size: 17.6px; background-color: rgb(255, 255, 255); text-align: center;">&nbsp;</p>
<p style="padding-top: 0.15em; padding-bottom: 0.15em; color: rgb(102, 102, 102); font-family: &quot;Open Sans&quot;, sans-serif; font-size: 17.6px; background-color: rgb(255, 255, 255); text-align: center;">&nbsp;</p>